has the time come for electric vehicles and storage? · he works across business units to foster...
[…] Tesla again respectfully requests that Staff and the Commission reconsider this proposal for the reasons below.
I. When read in conjunction with other statutes related to the public utility framework, it follows that electric vehicle charging stations cannot be public utilities.
Entities that provide EV charging services and other businesses implicated by the PSC Staff’s broad interpretation do not act as public utilities and cannot reasonably meet the requirements of public utilities as set forth in other sections of Delaware Code, including 26 Del. C. § 203B(a) which states that:
“Subject to the provisions of § 202 of this title, the Commission shall, upon notice and after hearing, establish boundaries throughout the State within which public utilities providing retail electric service shall have the obligation and authority to provide retail electric service…” (emphasis added)
Setting aside the unreasonable endeavor of establishing service territories for public EV charging providers in the CPCN process, charging providers are not equipped to provide retail electric service.