illinois€¦ · certificate of titles, registration of vehicles 92 ill. adm. code 1010.....11750...
[…] established under Article 27A of the School Code [105 ILCS 5/Art. 27A].
"Special Education" has the meaning ascribed in : See 34 CFR 300.39.
"Student Record" has the meaning ascribed in : See Section 2 of the Illinois
School Student Records Act [105 ILCS 10/2] and 23 Ill. Adm. Code 375.10
(Student Records).
"Supplementary Aids and Services" has the meaning ascribed in : See 34 CFR
300.42.
"Transition Services" has the meaning ascribed in : See 34 CFR 300.43.
(Source: Amended at 44 Ill. Reg. ______, effective ____________)
SUBPART F: PROCEDURAL SAFEGUARDS
Section 226.530 Parents' Participation
With respect to parents' participation in meetings, school districts shall conform to the
requirements of 34 CFR 300.322 and 300.501. For purposes of 34 CFR 300.322(a)(1),
"notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to
attend" means the district shall provide written notification no later than ten days prior to the
ILLINOIS REGISTER 11776
20
ILLINOIS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
NOTICE OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS
proposed date of the meeting. In addition, the district shall take whatever action is necessary to