illinois€¦ · certificate of titles, registration of vehicles 92 ill. adm. code 1010.....11750...
[…] Reg. 11861, effective July 1,
2020, for a maximum of 150 days)
ILLINOIS REGISTER 11866
20
ILLINOIS LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
NOTICE OF EMERGENCY AMENDMENT
1) Heading of the Part: General Procedures
2) Code Citation: 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1200
3) Section Number: Emergency Action:
1200.20 Amendment
4) Statutory Authority: Section 5-45(b) of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (IAPA)
[5 ILCS 100/5-45(b)] confers rulemaking authority upon a covered agency if the agency
finds that an emergency exists requiring adoption of a rule upon fewer days than is
required for general rulemaking under Section 5-40 of the IAPA. Section 5-45(a) of the
IAPA [5 ILCS 100/5-45(a)] defines an "emergency" as "any situation that any agency
finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare". As
described in item 9 below, the present COVID-19 outbreak has created a situation in
which the present inability of the Illinois Labor Relations Board (Board) and parties
before the Board to serve documents by e-mail threatens the public interest, safety, and
welfare.