in re: whirlpool corp. front- 1:08-wp-65000 loading washer...
[…] diminution in value of the Washing Machines, and are entitled to recover such damages,
together with appropriate exemplary damages, attorneys’ fees, and costs of suit.
SEVENTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION Asserted on Behalf of the North Carolina Class
(Violation of North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act § 75-1.1 (“NCGS”))
285. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all
preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though set forth fully herein.
286. Plaintiff Snyder brings this claim on behalf of herself and the North
Carolina Class.
287. Pursuant to NCGS §75-1.1(a), “unfair methods of competition in or
affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,
are declared unlawful.”
288. At all relevant times, Whirlpool’s acts and commissions were in and
affected commerce within the meaning of NCGS.
Case: 1:08-wp-65000-JG Doc #: 80 Filed: 11/16/09 59 of 68. PageID #: 1663
847989.1
60
289. Whirlpool omitted and concealed material facts from its communications