in the supreme court of...
[…] defense affirmatively introduced evidence, or as the Judge said, "It would have been
proper had there been testimony."
An attack on the credibility of the star witness, without appropriate instructions as
to who that accomplice is and without a strong instruction as set forth in Caudill,
constitutes reversible error.
C. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR BY NOT REMOVING JUROR STATEN ON APPELLANTS'MOTION TO STRIKE FOR CAUSE
Peremptory challenges are one of the most important rights secured to the
accused. Ross v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 89 (1988).
W.Va. Code § 62-3-3, reads, in pertinent part:
In a case of felony, twenty jurors shall be drawn from those in attendance for the trial of the accused. If a sufficient number of jurors for such panel cannot be procured in this way, the court shall order others to be forthwith summoned and selected, until a panel of twenty jurors, free from exception, be completed ...
Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-3-3, a defendant is entitled to a panel of twenty
jurors, free from exception, before he or she is called upon to exercise peremptory
challenges. If proper objection is raised at the time of impaneling the jury, it is reversible
error for the court to fail to discharge a juror who is obviously objectionable. State v.
West, 157 W.Va. 209, 219 (1973). In State v.