in the supreme court of...
[…] the matter. On October 23, 2007, codefendant Brian Dement entered into a plea
agreement with the State in exchange for his testimony against the appellants. Finally, on
August 25, 2008, the appellants' case was heard by a jury.
The West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure and the West Virginia Code
specifically protect a defendant's rights regarding a "speedy trial." This Court
recognized the right to a speedy trial is triggered by the return of an indictment. Good v.
Handlan, 176 W.Va. 145,342 S.E.2d 111 (1986). W.Va. Code § 62-3-1 states that
"when an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a felony ... , the accused,
6 In a felony case, a defendant tried alone may strike six jurors.
32
if in custody, or he appear in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless
good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term.
As stated before, appellants were indicted on May 11, 2007 and timely filed
motions for a "speedy trial" during every term of court their case was pending.
Regardless, appellants were not tried until August 25, 2008. As found in the statute, the