in the united states bankruptcy court for may 19 …may 19, 1999 · a copy thereof to the special...
[…] environment, and therefore, the plant site requires remediation and continued monitoring. The DEQ
further argues that the Debtor's Amended Plan does not adequately address the responsibility of the
Debtor and/or Titan-Natchez with regard to the environmental issues. The DEQ cites the case of
Torwico Electronics. Inc. v. State ofNew Jersey, Department of Environmental Protection (In re
Torwico Electronics. Inc.), 8 F.3d 146 (3rd Cir.1993), cert. denied, 511 U.S. 1046, 114 S.Ct. 1576,
128 L. Ed. 2d 219 (1994), and the code sections 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(3)9 and 28 U.S. C. § 95910 in
support of its position.
8See 11 U.S.C. § 101(5).
911 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(3) states: "The plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law."
1028 U.S.C. § 959 states: ''(A) debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which the property is situated .... "
11