in the united states court of appeals for …...file amended complaint and the declaration of marc...
[…] make all emissions-related information available over websites that are accessible to third parties,
and to also make their emissions-related diagnostic tools available to all. Id. In point of fact, all
information that is made available either directly or indirectly to an authorized dealer must be made
available to third parties (including, but is not limited to, service manuals, technical service bulletins,
recall service information, data stream information, bi-directional control information and training
information). 40 C.F.R. §86.094-38(g)(1). “Emission-related information” is defined broadly to
include (but is not limited to): (1) information “regarding any system, component or part of a
vehicle that controls emissions and any system, components and/or parts associated with the
powertrain system, including, but not limited to, the fuel system and ignition system”; (2)
information “for any system, component or part that is likely to impact emissions, such as
transmission systems”; and (3) “[a]ny other information specified by the Administrator to be
relevant for the diagnosis and repair of an emission failure … .” 40 C.F.R. § 86.094-38(g)(2)(i)-(iii).