in the united states court of appeals for …...file amended complaint and the declaration of marc...
[…] complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of Plaintiffs and the other Class
members.
1469. Plaintiffs and the other Class members are therefore entitled to an award of
punitive damages.
Claims Brought on Behalf of the North Carolina Class
COUNT CLXI
Violations of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act
(North Carolina General Statutes Sections 75-1.1, et seq.)
1470. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
1471. North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 75-1.1, et seq. (“NCUDTPA”), prohibits a person from engaging in “[u]nfair methods of
competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce[.]” The NCUDTPA provides a private right of action for any person injured “by reason
of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of” the NCUDTPA.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.
1472. Defendants’ acts and practices complained of herein were performed in the course