in the united states court of appeals for …...file amended complaint and the declaration of marc...
[…] forth herein.
1256. Defendants are “persons” as required under the statute.
Case 3:15-cv-01104-WHO Document 1 Filed 03/10/15 Page 193 of 343
SER0326
Case: 16-15496, 09/28/2016, ID: 10141289, DktEntry: 32-2, Page 28 of 179(332 of 483)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
193
COMPLAINT
1257. Defendants’ actions as set forth above occurred in the course of business.
1258. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0903, et seq.,
prohibits unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices.
1259. The Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive
trade practice” if, in the course of his or her business or occupation, he or she does any of the
following, including: “5. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false
representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person
therewith”; “7. Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard,
quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should
know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “9. Advertises goods or