in the united states court of appeals for …...file amended complaint and the declaration of marc...
[…] SER0185
Case: 16-15496, 09/28/2016, ID: 10141289, DktEntry: 32-1, Page 188 of 304(188 of 483)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
52
COMPLAINT
286. Colorado’s Consumer Protection Act (the “CCPA”) prohibits a person from
engaging in a “deceptive trade practice,” which includes knowingly making “a false
representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods,” or “a false
representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of
goods.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(b), (e). The CCPA further prohibits “represent[ing] that
goods … are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if he knows or should know that they
are of another,” and “advertis[ing] goods . . . with intent not to sell them as advertised.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(g),(i).
287. Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-102(6).
288. In the course of Defendants’ business, they willfully misrepresented and failed to