in the united states court of appeals for …...file amended complaint and the declaration of marc...
[…] Case 3:15-cv-01104-WHO Document 1 Filed 03/10/15 Page 68 of 343
SER0201
Case: 16-15496, 09/28/2016, ID: 10141289, DktEntry: 32-1, Page 204 of 304(204 of 483)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
68
COMPLAINT
complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of Plaintiffs and the other Class
members.
390. Plaintiffs and the other Class members are therefore entitled to an award of
punitive damages.
Claims Brought on Behalf of the Delaware Class
COUNT XXXV
Violation of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act
(6 Delaware Code Sections 2513, et seq.)
391. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
392. The Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (“CFA”) prohibits the “act, use or
employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent
that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale,
lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled,
deceived or damaged thereby.” 6 Del. Code § 2513(a).
393. Defendants are persons with the meaning of 6 Del. Code § 2511(7).
394. As described herein Defendants made false representations regarding the safety
and reliability of their vehicles and concealed important facts regarding the susceptibility of their