in the united states district court american fuel ... · case 3:15-cv-00467-aa document 71 filed...
[…] 211 (c) (4) (A) (i), this fuel component is not covered under the CAA' s
Page 26 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:15-cv-00467-AA Document 71 Filed 09/23/15 Page 26 of 36
express preemption provision.
This reading is consistent with the recognition that air
pollution prevention is within the states' traditional authority -
for which "there is a general presumption against preemption"
absent a "clear and manifest" expression of intent by Congress.
Oxygenated Fuels Ass'n, Inc. v. Davis, 331 F.3d 665, 668-73 (9th
Cir. 2003) (citations and internal quotations omitted); see also 40
C.F.R. § 80.1 ("[n]othing in this part is intended to preempt the
ability of State or local governments to control or prohibit any
fuel or additive for use in motor vehicles and motor vehicle
engines which is not explicitly regulated"); 62 Fed. Reg. at 10,693
("as a policy matter, EPA's decision to regulate [certain fuel
components in reformulated gasoline] areas did not encompass a
determination that states should not or need not regulate that
characteristic outside of those areas"). The CAA's "sweeping and