legal update - mass.gov · legal update spring 2018 criminal justice reform bill on april 13, 2018,...
[…] which may not be continued without a finding or placed on file;
Any offense which is ineligible for decriminalization pursuant to G.L. c.
277, § 70C, except for assault and battery in violation of G.L. c. 265, §
13A(a).
Restorative Justice (G.L. c. 276B): (Effective: 4-13-18)
Diversion has been expanded to for a defendant to participate in community based program
pre-arraignment or at any stage of the case with the consent of the defendant, district
attorney and victim.
Excludes:
sexual offenses described in G.L. c. 123A, § 1;
offenses against a family or household member per G.L. c. 265, § 13M;
OR any offenses resulting in serious bodily injury or death.
8
OUI Enforcement (G.L. c. 90, § 24): (Effective: 4-13-18)
Definition Change: Redefines vapors of glue to “smelling or inhaling the fumes of any
substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors.”
Enhanced Penalties for OUI: If defendant has been previously convicted or assigned to
an alcohol or controlled substance education, treatment, or rehabilitation program by a
Massachusetts court or any other jurisdiction with like offense listed below: