memorandum for distribution c
[…] treatment or disposal of military munitions.”
Defense and State Memorandum of Agreement (DSMOA)—An agreement between a state and
the DoD that establishes a partnership for environmental restoration fostering communication and
cooperation on specified installations. The DSMOA provides for reimbursement to the state by
DoD for costs of providing specified types of assistance (eligible services) for environmental
restoration at specified DoD facilities.
Discarded Military Munitions (DMMs)—As defined in 10 USC § 2710(e)(2), “military
munitions that have been abandoned without proper disposal or removed from storage in a military
magazine or other storage area for the purpose of disposal. The term does not include Unexploded
Explosive Ordnance (UXOs), military munitions that are being held for future use or planned
disposal, or military munitions that have been properly disposed of consistent with applicable
environmental laws and regulations.”
eDASH—online tool (known as Virtual Environmental Management Office for the Air National
Guard) supporting day-to-day requirements of the federally, DoD, and Air Force mandated
environmental management system. eDASH is the primary one-stop-source for communications