memorandum for distribution c
[…] activities. DoDM 4715.20 delegates authority and responsibility to the Secretary of Defense
(further delegated to the Secretary of the Air Force) to respond to releases or threatened
releases “where either the release is on or the sole source of the release is from any facility or
vessel under the jurisdiction, custody, or control” of the Air Force. The Air Force is the “lead
agency” with delegated authority to plan and implement response actions under CERCLA and
the NCP (see paragraph 8.2).
10 AFI32-7020 12 MARCH 2020
1.5.2. 10 USC § 2701, Environmental restoration program, at § 2701(a) states: “The Secretary
of Defense shall carry out a program of environmental restoration at facilities under the
jurisdiction of the Secretary.” The scope of the DERP is defined in 10 USC § 2701(b), which
states “Goals of the program shall include the following: (1) identification, investigation,
research and development, and cleanup of contamination from hazardous substances,
pollutants or contaminants; (2) correction of other environmental damage (such as detection
and disposal of UXOs) which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public
health or welfare or to the environment; (3) demolition and removal of unsafe buildings and
structures, including buildings and structures of the DoD at sites formerly used by or under the
jurisdiction of the Secretary.”
1.5.3. 42 USC §§ 6901-6992k, Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) has
"corrective action" authorities in 42 USC §§ 6924(u) and 6928(h) that require cleanup of
certain releases of hazardous wastes or hazardous constituents at installations with a hazardous