memorandum€¦ · memorandum september 24, 2015 all interested persons john w. mcconnell report...
[…] discipline, has led critics to raise concerns about transparency and access, and created an
atmosphere of public suspicion and skepticism. To begin addressing these concerns, the court
system recently launched a more comprehensive “Attorney Directory,” accessible directly on the
Unified Court System’s website, which provides attorneys’ disciplinary history dating back
decades and links readers to disciplinary orders issued since 2003 (see
http://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/attorney/AttorneySearch).
A. Legal Authority
The jurisdiction for attorney discipline is articulated in §90 of the Judiciary Law and the
dominion of the Court of Appeals. Paragraph 2 of §90 provides in part:
The supreme court shall have power and control over
attorneys and counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing
or assuming to practice law, and the appellate division of
the supreme court in each department is authorized to
censure, suspend from practice or remove from office any
attorney and counsellor-at-law admitted to practice who is
guilty of professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud,
deceit, crime or misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to
the administration of justice; and the appellate division of
the supreme court is hereby authorized to revoke such
admission for any misrepresentation or suppression of any
information in connection with the application for
admission to practice.
13 (N.Y. JUD.LAW §90(10) (McKinney Supp. 2014)
13
Paragraph 8 of §90 provides:
Any petitioner or respondent in a disciplinary proceeding
against an attorney or counsellor-at-law under this section,
including a bar association or any other corporation or
association, shall have the right to appeal to the court of
appeals from a final order of any appellate division in such
proceeding upon questions of law involved therein, subject
to the limitations prescribed by section three of article six
of the constitution of this state.
The Court of Appeals long ago wrote in In re Flannery:14
The Appellate Division has found the appellant guilty of
gross unprofessional conduct and has decreed his
disbarment. On this record our power of review is limited
to the consideration of the single question whether the