nebraska v. wyoming, 515 u.s. 1 (1995)
[…] storage and natural flow and apportion both by volume among the different
users, id., at 621, 65 S.Ct., at 1352, we anticipated that the storage supply
would "be left for distribution in accordance with the contracts which govern
it," id., at 631, 65 S.Ct., at 1356. In doing so, we were clearly aware of the beneficial use limitations that govern federal contracts for storage water.
Contracts between the United States and individual water users on the North
Platte, we pointed out, had been made and were maintained in compliance with
§ 8 of the Reclamation Act of 1902, 32 Stat. 388, 43 U.S.C. §§ 372, 383, which
provided that " 'the right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of
this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the
basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.' " 325 U.S., at 613, 65 S.Ct., at
1348. In addition, contracts had been made under the Warren Act, 36 Stat. 925,43 U.S.C. §§ 523-525, which granted the Secretary of the Interior the further
power to contract for the storage and delivery of water available in excess of