new york supreme court - wordpress.com
[…] 16
automatically to the College, as successor to the original grantor.
Supreme Court, therefore, erred in holding that the language of the 1896
deed created only a mere condition subsequent that was extinguished
upon the transfer of property interest to the College. The Supreme Court
judgment should be reversed.
A. The Plain Language of the 1896 Deed Creates a Possibility
of Reverter.
The 1896 Deed, like all other property conveyances, must be
construed according to the plain meaning of the language that the parties
chose (see Real Property Law § 240 [3] [“Every instrument creating,
transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real
property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far
as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is
consistent with the rules of law.”]; 328 Owners Corp. v 330 W. 86 Oaks
Corp., 8 NY3d 372, 381 [2007]; Loch Sheldrake Assoc. v Evans, 306 NY
297, 304 [1954]). Where, as here, those words are clear and unambiguous,
this Court need not look beyond the face of the deed to determine its