no. 18-10151 united states court of appeals...on appeal from the united states district court of the...
[…] Ala.
Code § 17-9-30(e). The Secretary interprets the PIP to mean that a person without
HB19 ID may vote only if election officials, at their discretion, vouch for that
person’s identity based solely upon personal acquaintance. DE234 12-13 ¶¶ 7-10. If
the election officials decline to vouch for a person, that person may cast a provisional
Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 02/21/2018 Page: 64 of 73
47
ballot, which will only be counted if the voter returns within three days with HB19
ID. Id.
The Secretary’s interpretation of the PIP runs afoul of Section 201, which
states that “[n]o citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any
test or device, the right to vote.” 52 U.S.C. § 10501(a) (emphasis added). This
prohibition expressly includes “any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for
voting . . . prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members
of any other class.” Id. § 10501(b)(4). The Supreme Court has also held that Section
201 is to be broadly construed in light of “the fact that a ‘test or device’ may be
employed by any official with control over any aspect of an election.”11 United
States v.