office of administrative law jersey is an equal opportunity employer state of new jersey office of...
[…] the Health Care Cost Reduction Act, L. 1991, c. 187, § 41, expressed the view that “the
greater the number of MRI centers invested in by physicians, the greater the likelihood
that doctors will order unnecessary MRI scans as a means of protecting their
investment.” Michael Weiner, “Examiners’ Board Hits Physician Referrals,” New Jersey
Law Journal (Jan. 25, 1993) 232.
Unless the MRI facility located in his Summit Avenue office falls within a
recognized exception to the ban against self-referral, Dr. Elamir’s referral of his patients
to Jersey City Health Services was illegal. N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(a). Dr. Elamir seeks to
bring himself within the exception contained in N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(c)(1) for “medical
treatment or a procedure that is provided at the practitioner’s medical office and for
which a bill is issued directly in the name of the practitioner or the practitioner’s medical
office.”
The threshold inquiry is whether this exception even applies to diagnostic
services like an MRI facility. Originally the in-office exception in the predecessor statute
used the identical language of “health care service,” so that it undoubtedly would have