office of administrative law jersey is an equal opportunity employer state of new jersey office of...
[…] frequent urine testing. The implication is that it would be unfair to apply 2014 medical
standards retroactively to treatment that occurred in 2009. However, the law prohibiting
the indiscriminate prescription of controlled dangerous substances is not new, and has
been on the books since 2003. L. 2003, c. 199 (eff. December 24, 2003). Indeed,
Dr. Elamir demonstrated that he was fully aware of a crackdown on indiscriminate
prescribing of narcotics in 2007, when drug addicts flocked to his office door because
their own doctors had refused to continue prescribing narcotics.
N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(h) grants the Board the power to suspend or revoke the medical
license of a doctor who “has violated or failed to comply with the provisions of any act or
regulation administered by the board.” With respect to recordkeeping, the Board’s
regulations codify what Dr. Holland testified were already the accepted standards of the
medical profession. N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.5(b) specifies that patient records must contain
the very items that Dr. Holland said were missing from Dr.