office of administrative law jersey is an equal opportunity employer state of new jersey office of...
[…] preponderance of the substantial credible evidence, meaning more likely than not that
the charges are true. In re Polk License Revocation, 90 N.J. 550, 574 (1982). Although
the Attorney General cites numerous grounds for its proposed disciplinary action
against Dr. Elamir, the following legal analysis will concentrate on the most pertinent
statutory provisions.
OAL DKT. NO. BDS 01663-10
38
Of all the charges against Dr. Elamir, the most reprehensible is the prescribing of
highly addictive drugs, like Percocet and Xanax, without any legitimate medical
purpose. N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(m) expressly authorizes the Board to suspend or revoke the
medical license of any doctor who “has prescribed or dispensed controlled dangerous
substances indiscriminately or without good cause, or where the applicant or holder
knew or should have known that the substances were to be used for unauthorized
consumption or distribution.” Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(c) permits the Board to
suspend or revoke a doctor’s license upon proof that the licensee “has engaged in
gross negligence, gross malpractice or gross incompetence which damaged or
endangered the life, health, welfare, safety or property of any person.”
“Gross malpractice,” as that term is used in the licensing act, requires something
much greater than ordinary malpractice in a civil suit for personal injury. In an ordinary
malpractice case, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the doctor deviated from an