office of administrative law jersey is an equal opportunity employer state of new jersey office of...
[…] Dr. Elamir’s indecipherable
records were so obscure that they prevented everyone, sometimes even himself, from
knowing what he was doing. The deficient record-keeping had a negative effect on Dr.
Elamir’s ability to track the progress of his own patients, on the capacity of a covering
doctor to take over a patient’s care in the event of Dr. Elamir’s unavailability, and on the
opportunity of the Board to verify whether Dr. Elamir’s patients were receiving adequate
medical care. In the memorable words of Dr. Holland, Dr. Elamir was practicing “unsafe
medicine.”
Another statutory provision, N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(b), allows the Board to suspend or
revoke the medical license of a doctor who “[h]as engaged in the use or employment of
dishonesty, fraud, deception, misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense.”
Upholding the disciplinary action taken by the Board for a doctor’s numerous dishonest
acts, including overlapping time entries in patient records, the New Jersey Supreme
Court recognized that “dishonesty is a sufficient basis to justify license revocation.”