public service ethics laws - institute for local government€¦ · public ethics principles and...
[…] 172 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (mail fraud), 1343 (wire fraud), 1346 (honest services).
173 U.S. v. Sawyer, 239 F.3d 31, 39 (1st Cir. 2001) (finding sufficient evidence of guilt apart from proof of violation of state law).
174 U.S. v. Lopez-Lukis, 102 F.3d 1164, 1169 (11th Cir. 1997) (noting that effort to improperly control composition of decision-making body constituted an effort to deprive public of honest services); McNally v. U.S., 483 U.S. 350 at 362-63 (Justice Stevens, dissenting).
175 See Skilling v. U.S., 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2931(2010) (holding that in order to avoid unconstitutional vagueness, 18 USC §1346, defining “scheme or artifice to defraud,” only criminalizes bribes and kick-back schemes).
176 U.S. v. Kemp, 379 F.Supp. 2d 690, 697-98 (E.D. Penn. 2005).
177 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (“…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”). 1343 (“shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”). See generally 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b), (d).
178 18 U.S.C. § 1951.
179 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). See generally 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b).
180 See Cal. Elect. Code § 20 (making those convicted of a felony involving bribery, embezzlement, extortion or theft of public money ineligible for public office).