public service ethics laws - institute for local government€¦ · public ethics principles and...
[…] 118 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (mail fraud), 1343 (wire fraud), 1346 (honest services).
119 U.S. v. Sawyer, 239 F.3d 31, 39 (1st Cir. 2001) (finding sufficient evidence of guilt apart from proof of violation of state law).
120 U.S. v. Lopez-Lukis, 102 F.3d 1164, 1169 (11th Cir. 1997) (noting that effort to improperly control composition of decision-making body constituted an effort to deprive public of honest services); McNally v. U.S., 483 U.S. 350 at 362-63 (Justice Stevens, dissenting).
121 See Skilling v. U.S., 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2931(2010) (holding that in order to avoid unconstitutional vagueness, 18 USC §1346, defining “scheme or artifice to defraud,” only criminalizes bribes and kick-back schemes).
122 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (“. . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”), 1343 (“shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”).
123 18 U.S.C. § 1951.
124 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a).
125 See Cal. Lab.