public service ethics laws - institute for local government€¦ · public ethics principles and...
[…] U.S., 483 U.S. 350 at 362-63 (Justice Stevens, dissenting).
52 U.S. v. Kemp, 379 F.Supp. 2d 690, 697-98 (E.D. Penn. 2005). In Skilling v. U.S., 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2931 (2010), the U.S. Supreme Court held that in order to avoid unconstitutional vagueness 18 USC §1346 (honest services fraud) only criminalizes bribes and kick-back schemes.
53 18 U.S.C. §1341 (“. . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”).
54 See Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 6250-70.
55 See Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 34090-34090.8.
56 See generally Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 6250-70. See also Cal. Const. art. I, § 3(b)(1).
57 See Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 6252-53.
58 Cal. Gov’t Code § 6252(g) “‘Writing’ means any handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.”
59 State ex rel. Division of Industrial Safety v. Superior Court, 43 Cal. App. 3d 778, 117 Cal. Rptr. 726 (1974); Cook v. Craig, 55 Cal. App. 3d 773, 127 Cal. Rptr. 712 (1976).
60 Cal. Gov’t Code § 6254(b).
61 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 6254(a). See also California First Amendment Coalition v.