public service ethics laws - institute for local government€¦ · public ethics principles and...
[…] U.S., 483 U.S. 350 at 362-63 (Justice Stevens, dissenting).
121 See Skilling v. U.S., 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2931(2010) (holding that in order to avoid unconstitutional vagueness, 18 USC §1346, defining “scheme or artifice to defraud,” only criminalizes bribes and kick-back schemes).
122 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (“. . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”), 1343 (“shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”).
123 18 U.S.C. § 1951.
124 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a).
125 See Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(c) (“An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.”).
126 Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.6.
127 See Cal. Lab. Code § 1106.
128 See Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.8 (requiring employers to post employees’ rights and responsibilities under the whistle-blower laws, including the telephone number for the Attorney General’s hotline).
129 See Cal. Lab.