s pecial r eviews tate of n orth c arolina s pecial r eview forsyth county clerk of superior court w...
[…] Clerk’s office checking account. Also, the Former Clerk gave him a piece of paper
with his name and social security number on it. Mr. Kortesis said that he deposited the
check in a savings account that was set-up in the name of Mr. Kortesis,
Mrs. Kortesis and the Former Clerk.
Later, after the Former Clerk was arrested, Mr. Kortesis hired an attorney and
transferred the funds to his attorney’s trust account.
The $16,053.76 in interest should have followed the principal and been returned to the
defendant, and not the plaintiff. G.S. § 7A-308.1(2)(d) states…“all investment
earnings in excess of the prescribed fee shall be remitted to the beneficial owner or
owners when all funds in that account are finally withdrawn and distributed by the
Clerk.”
FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS (CONTINUED)
13
RECOMMENDATION
In lieu of a recommendation, we have referred this information to the
Attorney General’s Office based on the nature of the finding.