saas sales and use tax: reconciling varying state rules...
[…] state should not create nexus of purchaser in state where server is located.
• While software may be deemed tangible personal property in the
state where the server is located, the purchaser has no ownership
rights and should not be deemed the owner of tangible personal
property where the server is located.
• Many states take the position that the right of access to the software is
no different than the ownership by Quill of floppy diskettes in North
Dakota, which was deemed nexus creating physical presence by the
U.S. Supreme Court.
• See Texas Tax Code Sec. 151.108 (nexus safe haven for use of “software
that is owned, licensed, or leased by the user or provider.”)
69
Nexus: Does the Provider Have Nexus Where The
Service Is Used?• Absent another connection with the state where users are located,
merely permitting access by persons located in the state should not
establish a physical presence of the provider in the user’s state.