schoenefeld brief final bdu -...
[…] Case 11-4283, Document 28, 01/18/2012, 501311, Page35 of 80
28
Courts adjudicate disputes over whether such service in fact occurred at
hearings (customarily called “traverse hearings”) at which they may take
evidence, including witness testimony. See Vincent C. Alexander, C.P.L.R.
Practice Commentaries C306:2 (McKinney 2010). A party wishing to call
non-party witnesses, such as those who performed or observed the service,
will be able to utilize the subpoena power of New York courts only if such
witnesses can themselves be served within the State. See Judiciary Law
§ 2-b(1) (“A court of record has power . . . to issue a subpoena requiring the
attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in
that court, subject, however, to the limitations prescribed by law with
respect to the portion of the state in which the process of the local court of
record may be served); Peterson v. Spartan Industries, Inc., 40 A.D.2d 807,
807 (1st Dep’t 1972) (interpreting Judiciary Law § 2-b as requiring that
subpoenas issued by New York courts must be served within the State),
aff’d, 33 N.Y.2d 463 (1974). Thus reading the “office” requirement as