schoenefeld brief final bdu -...
[…] A service thus made is equivalent to personal service upon him.
Id. (Code Civ. P., § 60 (1877)).
The statute was later divided in 1908, by the Board of Statutory Compilation, and the first
sentence of § 60 became Section 470, while the balance of the statute was retained in the Code of
Civil Procedure. See Board of Statutory Consolidation, cmt. 29 to § 60 (1908). Section 470 was
officially enacted in 1909, later reenacted in 1945, and remains in the same form today: "A person,
regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state,
whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or
counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state." Attorneys who reside in New York, by
contrast, are permitted under New York law to have only offices located outside the state of New
York if they so choose, or to maintain no office outside of the state in which they reside.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
5
SA 5