schoenefeld brief final bdu -...
[…] 1 Citations to JA __ are to documents in the Joint Appendix and citations to SA__ are to documents in the Special Appendix. References to Doc. # are to documents filed in the District Court and are designated by the document number set forth on the docket sheet, reproduced at JA 3-11, and assigned to that document by the PACER system.
Case 11-4283, Document 28, 01/18/2012, 501311, Page11 of 80
4
STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Statutory Background
1. Judiciary Law § 470 Requires Nonresident Attorneys Practicing in New York to Maintain an “Office” in the State. Judiciary Law § 470 provides:
A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state,2 whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.
Although on its face this provision appears to provide authority for
residents of adjoining states with an office in New York to practice in New
York courts, the provision no longer serves only this limited purpose. As
the statute’s derivation and interpretation by New York courts make clear,
Judiciary Law § 470 now serves to require all nonresident attorneys who
2 The statutory terms “courts of record of this state” refers to all of New York’s judicial tribunals except its town and justice courts. See N.Y. Const. Art. 6, § 1(b); Judiciary Law § 2. This brief uses the terms “New York courts” to refer to New York’s “courts of record.”