securing water supplies for new development leonard h. dougal jackson walker l.l.p. ldougal@jw.com...
[…] Costs Not Properly Allocable Directly to the Petitioner’s Service Request

Expedited Release TCEQ’s Role• APA Contested Hearing Process Does Not

Apply to Petition • Informal Agency Action• ED “Shall Grant” Petition, Unless

– Petitioner Failed to Satisfy Rule; and– ED Supports Findings For Each Element– Based Solely on Information Provided

by Petitioner and Incumbent Utility• Commission Decision May Not Be Appealed

Federal Debt Protection7 U.S.C. §1926(b)

“The service provided or made available [by a federally indebted rural water] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area . . . within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan.”

Expedited Release Meets Federal Debt • Typical 1926(b) Case – Municipal

Encroachment or Competition

• “Does § 1926(b) also preclude a state regulatory agency from modifying the service area of a federally indebted utility.