sj properties suites, buyco, ehf., sj … · uni ted s at s di rict cour eastern district of...
[…] is a Wisconsin mortgage banker. (See Compl. ¶¶ 35-47, 52-54.)
The next issue that SFG presents is whether the FDIC defenses bar the claim
under Wisconsin Statutes § 224.71(1). SFG maintains that of the six subsection violations
alleged by the Icelandic Entities, all, except the claims under § 224.71(l) and (k), are barred
by the FDIC defenses. (Def.’s Br. Mot. Dismiss 23-25.) SFG relies upon the same
arguments that this Court has previously addressed. (See infra at 19-27.) For the reasons
previously stated, those arguments are not persuasive and the § 224.71 claims are not subject
to dismissal based on the FDIC defenses.
In order to bring the § 224.71 claims, the Icelandic Entities must have standing.
Under Wisconsin Statutes § 224.80(2), a private cause of action may be brought by “[a]
person who is aggrieved by an act which is committed by a mortgage banker. . . and is
described in s. 224.77(1).” Wis. Stat. § 224.80(2) (2007-08). The remedies available are
twice the origination costs, between $100 and $2,000 per violation; or “[t]he actual damages
. . . sustained because of the violation.” Id. § 224.80(2)(a)(1)-(2).