supreme court of...
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Commission’s decision to exclude
the after-acquired evidence was not an erroneous exercise of
discretion.
111
141 The second issue that we address is whether the
Commission erred in denying fees and costs to Brenon for
successfully defending claims of wrongful termination on his
misconduct involving the telling of racial and sexist jokes
Brenon sought fees and costs pursuant to statute.” He is
entitled to fees and costs unless UWM can show that it was
“substantially justified in taking its position . . . .‘I
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.485(3) provides:
In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.
24
NO. 01-1899
Wis. Stat. § 227.485 (3). "Substantially justified" means
"having a reasonable basis in fact and law. I'
Wis. Stat. § 227 485(2) (f). To meet this burden, UWM must show
(1) a reasonable basis and truth for the facts alleged; (2) a