uffolk ournal of rial ppellate dvocacy
[…] . . . gross receipts minus ordinary and reasonable expenses required for self-employment or
business operations.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 403.212(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2010) (“For income
from self-employment . . . „gross income‟ means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary
expenses required for self-employment or business operation.”); MINN. STAT. § 518A.30 (2006)
(“[I]ncome from self-employment . . . is defined as gross receipts minus costs of goods sold
minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.”);
UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-12-203(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2008) (“Gross income . . . shall be calculated
by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross
receipts.”); IDAHO STATE JUDICIARY, IDAHO CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES 2 (2011), available at
http://www.isc.idaho.gov/Idaho_ChildSupport_Guidelines.pdf (“Gross income is defined as gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to carry on the trade or business . . . .”);