uffolk ournal of rial ppellate dvocacy
[…] 286 n.12 (dictum) (citing Krapf v. Krapf, 786 N.E.2d 318 (Mass. 2003)). In Krapf, the SJC held
“spouses who enter into agreements with each other are held to standards higher than those we
tolerate in the arm‟s-length transactions of the marketplace.” See Krapf, 786 N.E.2d at 323. The
court in Krapf noted spouses entering such agreements are essentially fiduciaries to one another,
and they should be “held to the highest standards of good faith and fair dealing in the
performance of their contractual obligations.” Id. 39
40 ALEXANDER J. CELLA, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND PRACTICE § 1633 (Mass. Prac.
Series, 2010); see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 211B, § 9 (2008) (“The chief justice for
administration and management in addition to his judicial duties and subject to the
superintendence power of the supreme judicial court . . . shall have general superintendence of
the administration of the trial court . . . .”). 40
See Gilman v. Dubin, 597 N.E.2d 1388, 1388 (Mass. App. Ct. 1992) (“At a minimum, the
judge is to explain why she did not apply the guidelines. If good reason appears, the support
order may be reinstated.”). 41