uffolk ournal of rial ppellate dvocacy
[…] v. Mitchinson, 788 A.2d 23, 24 (Vt. 2001) (holding parent‟s business reimbursements did not
reduce personal living expenses where parent not self-employed). 102
See COLO. REV. STAT. § 14-10-115(5)(a)(III)(A) (2010) (“For income from self-
employment . . . „gross income‟ equals gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses . . .
required to produce such income.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:315(C)(3)(c) (2008) (defining
gross income as “[g]ross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce
income”); MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 12-201(c)(2) (LexisNexis 2006) (“For income from
self-employment . . . „actual income‟ means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary
expenses required to produce income.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(b) (2010) (“[F]or
income from self-employment . . . „gross income‟ means gross receipts minus ordinary and
necessary expenses required to produce such income . . . .”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 43, § 118B(E)(1)
(2001) (“Income from self-employment includes income . . . minus ordinary and necessary
expenses required [to produce such income.]”); ALASKA R. CIV. P. 90.3 cmt. III(B) (“Income