an act in the council of the district of columbia · in the council of the district of columbia to...
[…] purposes, other than the avoidance or reduction of taxation, which, alone or in combination,constitute the primary motivation for some business activity or transaction, which activity or

Page 33: AN ACT IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA To amend the Workforce Investment Implementation Act of 2000 to rename the Workforce

ENROLLED ORIGINAL

33

transaction changes in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the economic position of thetaxpayer.".

(2) Subsection (b)(7) is repealed.(e) Section 47-3701(4) is amended as follows:

(1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:"(B) For a decedent whose death occurs on or after January 1, 2002:

"(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowedby section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code;

"(ii) Any scheduled increase in the unified credit provided insection 2010 of the Internal Revenue Code or thereafter shall not apply and the amount of theunified credit shall be $220,550; and