an amendment too far?: limits on the ability of less …€¦ · replace a contract with a new...
[…] and violated the “vested rights” of a participant.
The test set forth by the McCallum court compels an unworkable
analytic path. Although the parties to the agreement may agree that
it may be amended by less than unanimous consent, the court found
there to be an outer limit to that capacity. That outer limit is
“contravention” of the un-amended agreement, an entirely
unworkable, of itself self-contradictory, threshold. The very purpose of
most amendments is to either add to or restrict from the rights and
159. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 10A-5A-4.02 (2014) (“ A member has no interest in any
specific property of a limited liability company or a series thereof.”); ALASKA STAT. §
10.50.350(a) (2016) (“Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability
company is the property of the company and is not the property of the members
individually.”); FLA. STAT. § 605.0110(1) (2016) (“All property originally contributed to the
limited liability company or subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by
purchase or other method is limited liability company property”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §