an amendment too far?: limits on the ability of less …€¦ · replace a contract with a new...
[…] A detailed analysis of this
decision, prepared by Peter Mahler and posted on his (highly recommended) blog, New York Business Divorce, is available at Can LLC Agreement Be Enforced Against Member Who Doesn’t Sign It? NEW YORK BUSINESS DIVORCE (Sep. 8, 2015),
http://www.nybusinessdivorce.com/2015/09/articles/llcs/can-llc-agreement-be-enforced-
against-member-who-doesnt-sign-it/.
126. Shapiro, 2015 N.Y. Slip Op 31670 (U), 2015 WL 5096026, *5, citing In re 1545
Ocean Ave, LLC, 72 A.D.3d 121, 129 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., New York Cty. 2010). Accord KY. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 275.003(8) (“To the extent the articles of organization and the operating
agreement do not otherwise provide, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act shall
govern relations among the limited liability company, the members, the managers, and the
assignees.”).
127. See N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 402(c)(3).
28 FSU Business Review [Vol. 16
unanimous vote of all the members”128 was rejected on the basis that
New York requires a written amendment under the default rule of
majority approval of amendments to the operating agreement.129 The