an amendment too far?: limits on the ability of less …€¦ · replace a contract with a new...
[…] not violate a duty or obligation under this [Act] or under the partnership agreement merely
because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own interest.”). See also FLA. STAT. §
605.04091(5) (2016) (“A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company or a
member of a member-managed limited liability company does not violate a duty or
obligation under this chapter or under the operating agreement solely because the
manager’s or member’s conduct furthers the manager’s or member’s own interest.”).
172. Partners vote on a per-capita basis. See, e.g., REV. UNIF. PART. ACT § 401(a); KY.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.1-401(6) (West 2016) (“Each partner has equal rights in the
management and conduct of the partnership business.”).
173. Depending upon the underlying act, it may be that the duty of loyalty is owed only
to the LLC and not inter-se the members. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.170(2). If
that is not the case, by private ordering the LLC, to the exclusion of the other members,