an amendment too far?: limits on the ability of less …€¦ · replace a contract with a new...
[…] amendment, finding that nothing in the agreement prohibited MCP
78. Id. at *32 n.47.
79. Id. at *82, 146.
80. Id. at *83.
81. Id. at *32 n. 47.
82. Id. at *79 (citing Schnell v. Chris-Craft Indus., Inc., 285 A.2d 437, 439 (Del. 1971)).
The case subsequently settled, and for that reason there is no definitive determination
under Delaware law as to whether the conduct was or was not appropriate.
83. Subsequent to this decision, the Delaware Legislature amended the Limited
Partnership Act to expressly incorporate the doctrine of independent legal significance. See
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(h) as created by 2009 H.B. 142. A similar amendment was
made to the Delaware LLC Act. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-1101(h) as created by 2009
S.B. 82. Accord KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(5) (West 2016) (“Action validly taken
pursuant to one (1) provision of this chapter shall not be deemed invalid solely because it is
identical or similar in substance to an action that could have been taken pursuant to some
other provision of this chapter but fails to satisfy one (1) or more requirements prescribed by
such other provision.”); see also Rutledge, supra note 10, at 397-99. Under this doctrine,
“Action taken in accordance with different sections of that law are acts of independent legal
significance even though the end result may be the same under different sections.” Orzeck v.