an amendment too far?: limits on the ability of less …€¦ · replace a contract with a new...
[…] expected outcome of permitting parties to enter into agreements that
may be amended by less than unanimous approval.209
204. See, e.g., Bushi v. Sage Health Care, PLLC, 203 P.3d 694, 699 (Idaho 2009). See
also Kidsco Inc. v. Dinsmore, 674 A.2d 483, 492 (Del. Ch. 1995) (“[W]here a corporation’s by-
laws put all on notice that the by-laws may be amended at any time, no vested rights can
arise that would contractually prohibit an amendment.”), citing Roven v. Cotter, 547 A.2d
603, 608 (Del. Ch. 1988).
205. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(6) (West 2016) (“No member or other
person shall have a vested property right resulting from any provision of the operating
agreement which may not be modified by its amendment or as otherwise permitted by
law.”); UTAH CODE ANN. (2016) § 48-2c-407(2) (“Except as may otherwise be expressly
provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, a member has no vested
property right resulting from any provision in the articles of organization, including any