an amendment too far?: limits on the ability of less …€¦ · replace a contract with a new...
[…] of the voting interest of members is required by this act, the articles of organization, or an
operating agreement a vote of a majority in interest of the members entitled to vote is
required to approve any matter submitted for a vote of the members.”); N. M. STAT. ANN. §
53-19-17(B)(1) (“the affirmative vote, approval or consent of the embers having a majority
share of the voting power of all members shall be required to amend the articles of
organization or an operating agreement”); N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 402(c)(3) (“(c) Except
as provided in the operating agreement, whether or not a limited liability company is
managed by the members or by one or more managers, the vote of a majority in interest of
the members entitled to vote thereon shall be required to:. . . (3) adopt, amend, restate or
revoke the articles of organization or operating agreement. . .”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. TIT. 18 §
2020(B)(3) (West) (“a majority vote of the members shall be required to approve the
following matters: . . . (3) An amendment to the articles of organization or operating
agreement.”). Cf. Hugh Mullen, Limitations of Corporate By-Laws, 19 ST. JOHNS L. REV.