an analysis of locus standi in public interest litigation
[…] (“the APA”),32 the complaint, including amongst others, the violation by the Forest

Service and Department of Interior of their own regulations by failing to hold sufficient

public hearings on the proposed development.

30

405 US 727 1971. 31

Ibid, 728 to 729. Walt Disney Enterprises Inc. had been the successful bidder in the proposal and the proposed

development included the construction of motels, restaurants, swimming pools, parking lots and other structures designed to

accommodate 14 000 visitors daily. 32

5 USC 702. The section provides that, “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or

aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”

Page 67: AN ANALYSIS OF LOCUS STANDI IN PUBLIC INTEREST LITIGATION

63

Whilst the court accepted that the petitioners could rely on the relevant section of the

APA, as was held in the case of Data Processing Service v Camp,33 the court held that