an audit report on management of correctional ... - texas · report no. 05-012 this audit was...
[…] This committee meets to discuss and implement new policies or revise existing policies.

    Management’s Response

    While there are no recommendations offered by the audit team on this section dealing with monitoring, the CMHCC believes it is important to point out that the heading and text of this chapter indicates that the CMHCC relies on the Department and university providers to monitor health care. In response, we would point out that the statute establishing the CMHCC specifies this precise arrangement. In fact section 501.150 of the Government Code is entitled “Quality of Care Monitoring by the Department and Health Care Providers.” It expressly requires that “the clinical and professional resources of the health care providers shall be used to the greatest extent feasible.” It defines the role of TDCJ in monitoring and requires TDCJ and the universities to cooperate in monitoring.