An Easy Guide to Get Iran Visa!

Download An Easy Guide to Get Iran Visa!

Post on 12-Apr-2017

341 views

Category:

Travel

4 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

An easy guide to get Iran Visa

www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

Getting Iran Visa?!

www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

Can I Really Get Iran Visa?

www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

4

Only Israeli Nationals are not allowed to enter Iran..

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enAlmost everyone can get Iran Visa!

.American, British and Canadian citizens can also visit Iran.

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enDoes Iran Issue Different Types of Visa?YESTourist VisaPilgrimage VisaPress visaStudent Visa

Work Permit VisaTransit VisaBusiness VisaDiplomatic Visa

What is Tourist Visa?www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enTourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested in travelling to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran or their relatives.

Validity period of this visa is 30 days, and it should be requested by the traveler and approved by IMF (Iran Foreign Ministry).

This type of visa can be extended for up to 90 days from the issue date.

www.iraanmarcopolo.com/enHow Can I Apply for Iranian Tourist Visa?3 Ways1- Do It Yourself2- Do it through a Iranian Travel Agency3- Do it through Iranian Sponsors

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enDo It Yourself!

This way you dont need to pay travel agency fee.

It takes much longer to get your visa. Probability of rejection will be increased. Some consulates do not process visa application without prior visa authorization code. It means you have to go through an agency to get your visa. If you are lucky, you may get your visa within a few days. Otherwise, you have to wait several weeks (say 6 weeks) to get your visa.

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enStep-by-Step Process

Fill out Visa application form downloadable from your home country Iran embassy/consulate.

Send filled-out form along with other documents including your passport, two passport images, travel itinerary, proof of your travel insurance, and bank statement.

Your documents will be sent to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs (IMF) to be approved.

123123456www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

Contact the embassy/consulate to know if your visa is approved.

Pay visa fee which, depending on the consulate, varies from 60 to 100 dollars.

In some embassies/consulates you can ask to receive passport and visa by post. In this case, provide an envelope and postal fee as well.456123456www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enThrough a Iranian travel agency

This way you shorten the time of visa application (up to 2 weeks)

You wont be suffered by troubles caused by too much paperwork.

You send your documents to a travel agency in Iran and they do get the visa authorization code for you!

Through Sponsors!Any Iranian can sponsor your application, which in effect means they submit the paperwork for an authorization code. So you can do it through a friend in Iran.

But, again doing it through a travel agency can be easier and more convenient.

www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

Can I get My Visa on Arrival?

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enYou can also get your visa on arrival in Iran international airports.

Validity period of this type of visa is 30 days, extendable to 15 more days. This type of visa is only issued for tourists and does not include journalists and military personnel (during their missions), those whose entry visas have already been denied, and the Iranians who have Iran passport besides the passports of other countries.

The airport visa is not given to the citizens USA, UK, Canada, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Somalia, Jordan, Colombia, India and Sri Lanka.

We dont recommend you to attempt for getting airport visa, because it is possible that you may not be able to get your visa for different reasons.

www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

You can extend your visa twice.

Your visa is extendable up to 3 months. Can I Extend My Visa?Visa can be extended in the Bureau for Aliens and Foreign Immigrants Affairs of Tehran, Shiraz, Mashhad, Isfahan, Tabriz, and Yazd.

How about us, Americans, British and Canadians ?You can visit Iran as tourists!

You must travel with a private guide or group tour. No Independent Travel!

An authorized Iranian travel agency will help you with visa paperwork. No worries!

To get visa 1) obtain visa authorization code from IMF, and 2) Get actual visa from an Iranian consulate.

Getting authorization code usually takes 30-40 working days! Actual visa? 2-3 days!

Iran may not have an embassy in your countries, try Iranian Interest Section. For USA, it is at the Pakistan Embassy!www.iranmarcopolo.com/en

www.iranmarcopolo.com/enUseful TipsYour visa is valid for up to three months after the issuance date.Take note that the Islamic Republic of Iran will not allow the Israel nationals or those who have Israel visa stamp on their passports to enter Iran.In addition to paying 60 to 100 dollars (depending on embassy) to the Iranian Embassy or Consulate for collecting the visa, you should pay around 50 dollars to travel agency for obtaining visa authorization code.Remember, for visa application, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months.you should fill out a second form when you go to Iran Embassy/Consulate to collect your visa. You can get this form directly from the Embassy/Consulate or by downloading it from their websites. You should write your visa confirmation number on this form in the correct place.

For detailed information visit our Visa PageIn need of Iran tour and travel ideas? Visit our tour page Desire more inspiration and perhaps Iran info? Visit our travel blogwww.iranmarcopolo.com/en

http://www.iranmarcopolo.com/enWe are an Iranian travel solution serving both domestic and inbound markets. Our services include:Organizing Iran Tour PackagesArranging Iran Business travel Iran Hotel Booking plus transferIran Car rental

Marco family