an examination of the debt settlement industry (may 2012)
[…] The policy recommendation to prohibit debt settlement operators from entering into contracts with consumers with income exempt from collection presents numerous implementation issues, which the Committees do not address. 4 See, e.g., Debt Settlement Consumer Protection Act, S. 3264, 111th Cong. (2010) (permitting, in section 1004 of the bill, fees equal to 5 % of the difference between the principal amount of the debt and negotiated settlement amount). 5 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 455(2) & (5) (2012). Subsection 2 states that “[p]erson, as used in this article, shall not include a person admitted to practice law in this state.” Id. § 455(2). Subsection 5 provides as follows:

Page 7: An Examination Of The Debt Settlement Industry (May 2012)

4

3. Whatever the statutory framework for governing debt settlement services, New

York State should provide for a private right of action for violations of the law