an examination of the debt settlement industry (may 2012)
[…] Licensees submit annual report993

- Civil penalties - Private right of

action994

New Mexico995

Ban996 Misdemeanor997

New York n/a North Carolina998

- Advance fee ban - Fee cap999

- $40 enrollment fee cap

- Cap of 10% of monthly disbursements, up to $40/month1000

- Class 2 misdemeanor1001

- Civil penalties1002

983 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 399-D:1 et seq. (2012) (effective Sep. 9, 2004) (governing “debt adjusting,” defined as including “negotiating with one or more creditors on behalf of a consumer for direct or indirect compensation”). Id. § 399-D:2. 984 Id. § 399-D:3. 985 Id. § 399-D:6. 986 Id. § 399-D:14. 987 Id. § 399-D:28. 988 Id. § 399-D:24. 989 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17:16G-1 et seq. (2012) (effective Feb. 8, 1979, amended effective Jan. 11, 2010) (prohibiting “debt adjusting,” defined as “act[ing] or offer[ing] to act for a consideration as an intermediary between a debtor and his creditors for the purpose of settling, compounding, or in anywise altering the terms of payment of any debts of the debtor; . . .”). Id. See also A. 601, 215th Leg. 2012 Sess.