an examination of the debt settlement industry (may 2012)
[…] have active registrations.625

must file an annual report with the Secretary . . . .”); § 429/33(b) (“The Secretary may prepare and make available to the public an annual consolidated report of all the data debt settlement providers are required to report pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section.”).

620 TEX. FIN. CODE ANN.§ 394.205(e) (2012) (effective Sept. 1, 2005) (“The commissioner shall make the information provided under this section available to interested parties and to the public.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17:16G-5(g) (2012) (effective Feb. 8, 1979, amended effective Jan. 11, 2010) (“The licensee shall make a copy of the annual report and audit available for public inspection at each of the licensee’s locations.”). 621 Only one debt settlement company has become licensed with the State of Illinois. See supra note 363. Colorado also compiles and publishes data on debt settlement providers registered pursuant to the state’s Uniform Debt Management Services Act. COLO. REV. STAT. § 12-14.5-201 et seq.