an examination of the debt settlement industry (may 2012)
[…] (2011) (effective Jun. 2, 2005). See Lexington Law Firm v. South Carolina Dep’t of Consumer Affairs, 677 S.E. 2d 591 (S.C. 2009) (interpreting attorney exemption provision and finding that debt settlement law firm violated the statute). 1030 S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-7-102. 1031 Id. § 37-7-103. 1032 Id. § 37-7-112; S.C. CODE ANN. REGS. 28-700 (2005). 1033 S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-7-115. 1034 Id. § 37-7-117. 1035 It is not clear whether debt settlement is covered under South Dakota’s Debt Adjuster law, which bans debt adjustment with some exceptions. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 37-34-1 et seq. (2011) (effective 1990). The term “debt adjusting” covers “the making of a contract . . . with a debtor whereby the debtor agrees to pay a . . . person engaged in the debt-adjusting business who shall, for consideration, distribute the same among certain specified creditors in accordance with a plan agreed upon. The term includes debt adjustment, budget counseling, debt management, or debt-pooling service or the holding of oneself out by words of similar import as providing services to debtors in the management of their debts and contracting with the debtor for a fee to effect the adjustment, compromise, or discharge of any account, note, or other indebtedness of the debtor or receive from the debtor and disperse to his creditors any money or thing of value.” Id.

Page 184: An Examination Of The Debt Settlement Industry (May 2012)

181

Tennessee1036 UDMSA:

- Registration1037 - Bond - $50,0001038

- The lesser of 4% or $500 enrollment fee cap

- $50 monthly maintenance fee cap

- Settlement fee caps of 17% of principal or 30% of savings1039