an examination of the use of negotiation and …...mediation, but it is voluntary • disputes must...
[…] Although no specific qualifications for mediators exist, mediators typically possess neutrality, land use expertise, and familiarity with the issue in question.

Page 41: An examination of the use of negotiation and …...mediation, but it is voluntary • Disputes must involve public agency • No provision for distribution of costs • Legal proceedings

Please do not circulate or cite without permission. Page 27

Contact: Timothy K. Graves, Blaine County Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, [email protected] Maine Statute: Land Use Mediation Program, Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. 2 § 8, 4 § 18, 5 § 3331, and 5 § 3341. History: Enacted in 1996, implementing the recommendations of a study commission. 1996 Me. Legis. Serv. Ch. 537 (H.P. 1188)(L.D. 1629) Planning stage: A landowner who has “suffered significant harm as a result of a governmental action regulating land use” may apply for mediation after: (1) seeking and failing to obtain a land use permit, variance, or special exception from municipal government, and has exhausted administrative appeals; or (2) seeking and failing to obtain approval from state government for a land use, such that the landowner would