an examination of the use of negotiation and …...mediation, but it is voluntary • disputes must...
[…] Process: The department is required to provide mediation services for growth strategies for siting and growth strategies disputes. The department maintains lists of facilitators available to help resolve such disputes. Local governments that fail to participate in a mediation of a planning dispute may suffer sanctions, including a loss of planning certification and reduced state and federal funds. Examples: None reported Comments: Georgia also provides a statutory mandate for facilitated negotiated concerns the siting of hazardous waste facilities. See Georgia Code Ann. § 43-1613. Statutory authorization: Resolution of Land Use Classification Disputes, Georgia Code Ann. § 36-36-11. History: In 2004 the legislature amended the state Service Delivery Act to provide a mechanism “to resolve disputes over land use arising out of the rezoning of property to a more intense land use in conjunction with or subsequent to annexation in order to facilitate coordinated planning between counties and municipalities particularly with respect to areas contiguous to municipal boundaries.” Laws 2004, Act 443, § 18. Planning stage: Initial zoning or rezoning of annexed property Responsible agency: Joint responsibility between the municipality and the county Process: If a county objects to a municipality’s proposed action, the municipality first has an opportunity to propose