an indictment of indifference - ndrn€¦ · an indictment of indifference ... feebleminded youth...
[…] eating, bathing, toileting, dressing, and cleaning, the actual practices at BSDC mirror a “convenience for staff” approach rather than meeting the individual needs of those living at BSDC:55

o For many residents there is no selection of food. o Plastic utensils for eating are mandatory. o Bibs are tied around residents instead of napkins being available.

53 Medicare and Medicaid regulations require facilities housing and treating residents with developmental

disabilities to protect them from harm, to provide adequate staffing, and to protect them from abuse. 42 C.F.R.§ 483.420 (a) (5) (requiring that the facility “ensure that clients are not subjected to physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or punishment.”); 42 C.F.R. § 483.430 (d) (1) (requiring facilities to provide sufficient direct care staff to manage and supervise residents); 42 C.F.R. §483.440 (a) (1) specifies the requirements for an active treatment program.

54 See, e.g. Youngberg v.