an indictment of indifference - ndrn€¦ · an indictment of indifference ... feebleminded youth...
[…] departure from accepted professional standards of care is available by both the opinions

of experts knowledgeable in the profession and violations of national regulatory

standards or guidelines.

The Center for Medicare and Medicaid Service’s (CMS) regulations require that

Intermediate Care Facilities for the Mentally Retarded (ICFs/MR) must protect residents

with developmental disabilities from harm, provide adequate staffing, protect them from

abuse, and ensure the provision of active treatment to reduce dependence on drugs and

physical restraints. In particular, 42 C.F.R.§ 483.420 (a) (5) requires that the facility

“ensure that clients are not subjected to physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or

punishment”. 42 C.F.R. § 483.430 (d) (1) requires facilities to “provide sufficient direct

care staff to manage and supervise residents”, while 42 C.F.R. § 483.420 (6) requires

facilities to “ensure that clients are provided active treatment to reduce dependency on

drugs and physical restraints”.

25

Page 26: AN INDICTMENT OF INDIFFERENCE - NDRN€¦ · AN INDICTMENT OF INDIFFERENCE ... Feebleminded Youth at Beatrice conceptually rested on the educational ideology of Edouard Séguin of

FINDINGS OF VIOLATIONS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF CITIZENS LIVING AT THE BEATRICE STATE