an intermediary's guide to wisconsin insurance law
[…] Stat., and s. Ins 21.01, Wis. Adm. Code. [s. 631.36 (9), s. Ins 21.01 (11)]

EXAMPLES

• An insurance company notified policyholder “B” at least 60 days before the policy’s date of expiration that the homeowner’s policy would not be renewed. The notice only informed “B” that the policy would not be renewed. Was the cancellation effective?

No. Under s. 631.36 (6) and (7), Wis. Stat., the company must inform “with reasonable precision the facts on which the insurer’s decision is based” and contain information on how to apply to the Wisconsin Insurance Plan.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN TWO OR MORE POLICIES INDEMNIFY AGAINST THE SAME LOSS?