an overview of state attorney general … bernhardt, annette, ruth milkman, nik theodore, douglas...
[…] This doctrine “allows a state to bring an action on behalf of its citizen in order to protect its quasi-sovereign interests in their health, comfort and welfare.”50 To achieve standing, a state must demonstrate a quasi-sovereign interest,51 an injury to a substantial segment of its population, and inability of individuals to seek redress through

42 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 114-1.1 (“The General Assembly reaffirms that the Attorney General has had and continues to be vested with those powers of the Attorney General that existed at the common law, that are not repugnant to or inconsistent with the Constitution or laws of North Carolina”); See, Martin v.