anaheim ruling
[…] comprehensive to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for
supplementary state regulation. [Citations.] (Viva! Internat. Voice for Animals v.
Adidas Promotional Retail Operations, Inc. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 929, 935-936, fn. omitted
(Viva!).)
The first and the last of the foregoing categories do not apply here, given
language in the CSA demonstrat[ing] Congress intended to reject express and field
preemption of state laws concerning controlled substances. (County of San Diego,
supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 819.) Specifically, section 903 of title 21 of the
United States Code provides: No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision
operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same
subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is
-
8/3/2019 Anaheim Ruling
28/38
28
a positive conflictbetween that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the
two cannot consistently stand together. (Italics added.) With this language, Congress
declined to assert express preemption in the area of controlled substances and directly
foreswore field preemption (County of San Diego, at p. 819), leaving only conflict