analysis of qualified immunity for texas public school .../67531/metadc...jerry thomas, dean of the...
[…] supervision cases, which allows for qualified immunity of professional public school employees

as long as they are acting within the scope of their employment and exercising judgment or

discretion.

Page 68: Analysis of Qualified Immunity for Texas Public School .../67531/metadc...Jerry Thomas, Dean of the College of Education Michael Monticino, Interim Dean of the Robert B. Toulouse School

62

CHAPTER 6

EXCESSIVE FORCE IN DISCIPLINE

Ten published cases have considered whether a public school employee may be sued for

using excessive force in discipline. Texas Education Code, Section 22.0511(a) (2008)

specifically permits lawsuits “in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive

force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.” Of these

ten cases, there are two in which the public school employees were not granted immunity due to

this exception. In the other eight cases, the public school employees were granted immunity.

Six of these eight cases in which immunity was granted were based on the protection provided in