analysis of qualified immunity for texas public school .../67531/metadc...jerry thomas, dean of the...
[…] Immunity………………………………………………………………………………83

Page 7: Analysis of Qualified Immunity for Texas Public School .../67531/metadc...Jerry Thomas, Dean of the College of Education Michael Monticino, Interim Dean of the Robert B. Toulouse School

1

CHAPTER 1

INTRODUCTION

Texas public school employees enjoy significant protection from litigation involving tort

liability arising from their performance as professional employees. Texas public school

professional employees are protected by qualified immunity as outlined in the Texas Education

Code, Section 22.0511, which states: “(a) A professional employee of a school district is not

personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee’s

position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of

the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in

the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students. (b) This section

does not apply to the operation, use or maintenance of any motor vehicle” (Texas Education

Code, 22.0511, 2009). The law contains two significant exceptions. First, professional education

employees can be sued for excessive use of force in carrying out corporal punishment. Second,