andersen v. becker county - memorandum opinion and order
[…] because Minnesota does not recognize a private cause of action under Article I, Section 10. See

Guite v. Wright, 976 F. Supp. 866, 871 (D. Minn. 1997); see also Luckes v. Hennepin County,

No. 03-31111, 2004 WL 1683145, at *4 (D. Minn. July 28, 2004); Goldberg v. Hennepin

County, No. 03-3110, 2004 WL 1386154, at *3 (D. Minn. June 18, 2004). Accordingly, none of

Plaintiffs’ claims under the Minnesota Constitution survive summary judgment.

8. Minn. Stat. § 481.10, Subd. 2

Holm alleges Defendants violated Minn Stat. § 481.10, subd. 2, by denying his right to a

private and confidential phone call to his attorney. 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 106-08. Section 481.10,

subd. 2 provides that when a defendant is restrained by law enforcement, the state “shall provide

private telephone access to any attorney retained by or on behalf of the person restrained, or

whom the restrained person may desire to consult at no charge to the attorney or to the person

restrained.” The Minnesota Court of Appeals has found that the proper remedy for a violation of

§ 481.10, subd. 2 is the suppression of any statements overheard by the police. Koester v.

Page 26: Andersen v. Becker County - Memorandum Opinion and Order

26

Commissioner of Pub.