anderson house, llc v. mayor and city council of rockville ...zones adjoining residential zones in...
[…] court with the power to grant a declaratory judgm ent. This power is constrained, however,
by § 3-409(b), which cautions that “[i]f a statute provides a special form of remedy for a
specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under
this subtitle.”
Regarding “General Land Use Regulations and Zoning,” a special fo rm of remedy in
some cases is provided by Maryland C ode, Article 66B, § 4.08, “Appeals to Courts.” Section
4.08(a) provides for judicial review of a “zoning action” by a circuit court of the county.
Additionally, § 4.08(f) provides that “[i]n addition to the appeal provided in this section , a
local legislative body may allow an appeal to the circuit court of any matter arising under the
planning and zoning laws of the local jurisdiction.” We held in Josephson v. City of
Annapolis, 353 Md. 667, 728 A.2d 690 (1998), that § 4.08(a) provides a special
administrative remedy in accordance with Title 7, Chapter 200 the Maryland Rules. Thus,
the general rule is that if review is available under the special statutory remedy of § 4.08(a),