anderson house, llc v. mayor and city council of rockville ...zones adjoining residential zones in...
[…] provides the Circuit Court with jurisdiction to determine the validity of municipal ordinances
![Page 13: Anderson House, LLC v. Mayor and City Council of Rockville ...zones adjoining residential zones in the City. As its initial implementation response, the Mayor and City Council of Rockville](https://reader033.vdocuments.net/reader033/viewer/2022041609/5e3647d48db2930e1b4b054b/html5/thumbnails/13.jpg)
-11-
for persons w hose legal rela tions are affected thereby and to provide such persons with a
“declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations under it.” Finally, § 3-409 provides the
court with the power to grant a declaratory judgm ent. This power is constrained, however,
by § 3-409(b), which cautions that “[i]f a statute provides a special form of remedy for a
specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under
this subtitle.”
Regarding “General Land Use Regulations and Zoning,” a special fo rm of remedy in
some cases is provided by Maryland C ode, Article 66B, § 4.08, “Appeals to Courts.” Section
4.08(a) provides for judicial review of a “zoning action” by a circuit court of the county.