anderson house, llc v. mayor and city council of rockville ...zones adjoining residential zones in...
[…] and forms of documentary evidence, and a particularized conclusion as to the development
proposal for the parcel in question.” Md. Overpak 395 at 38, 909 A.2d at 248. Judicial
review of a piecem eal rezoning entails determining whether the fact-finding process has been
properly pursued and whether the evidence of record supports the agency’s dec ision. Md.
Overpak, 395 Md. at 40; 909 A.2d at 249.
-17-
The court may no t have reached the correct jurisdictional conclusion under the
prevailing regulato ry scheme in Rockville. While the Circuit Court focused on § 4.08(a)(1)
in its analysis, it seemingly overlooked § 4.08(f), which states, “[i]n addition to the appeal
provided in [§ 4.08(a)(1)], a local legislative body may allow an appeal to the circuit court
of any matter arising under the planning and zoning laws of the local jurisdict ion.”
(emphasis added).
The genesis of the S tate enabling legislation, Chapter 267 of the Laws of Maryland
of 1975, entitled “An Act Concerning Planning and Zoning – Appeals,” normally is the
starting point for any analysis of this question. That Act was implemented