animals satz animals vulnerable
[…] in areas of ‘intensive management’ . . . important for human consumption.”140

Occasionally, evolving human interest in using animals overlaps with animal

well-being. The strongest example is the common law affecting companion

animals. Historically, recovery for harm to companion animals was limited to the

animal’s market worth or other pecuniary value, which for a shelter animal may be

negligible.141 As the number of companion animals increases (71.1 million living

130 64 Fed. Reg. 4356–67 (Jan. 28, 1999).

131 Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-171, §§ 10301, 10304, 116

Stat. 134, 491–92 (2002).

132 Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531–1534 (2006 & Supp. 2008).

133 Id. at § 1532(6).

134 Id. at § 1532(20).

135 Id. at § 1531(a)(3) (“[T]hese [protected] species of fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic,

ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people.”).

136 Gray wolves are protected in the Western Great Lake region and in Wyoming. See U.S. Fish &

Wildlife Serv., Western Gray Wolf, http://www.fws.gov/mountain-prairie/species/

mammals/wolf; select Final Rule, Western Great Lakes (last accessed Nov. 22, 2009).