animals satz animals vulnerable
[…] of the HMLSA addresses the conditions of slaughterhouse workers, improved flesh

foods, economy of production, and other benefits to “producers, processors, and

consumers.”103 The prevention of “needless suffering”104 is the sole reference to

animal welfare in the statute, and this requires only that animals are “rendered

insensible” prior to killing.105 Greater balance between human and animal interests

is seen in state anti-cruelty laws pertaining to companion animals, though the laws

often support a desire to break the chain of violence leading to human harm.106

100 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131, 2143(a)(1)–(2), (4) (2006 & Supp. 2008).

101 Id. at § 2143(a)(2)(A) (“The standards . . . shall include minimum requirements—for handling,

housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures,

adequate veterinary care, and separation by species . . . .”). When humane treatment conflicts with

scientific or other human interests, even these minimum standards are sacrificed. Id. at § 2143(a)(3)(D)

(“[N]o animal is used in more than one major operative experiment from which it is allowed to recover