animals satz animals vulnerable
[…] 7 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131–2159 (2006 & Supp. 2008).

8 See e.g. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 77 (current through 2009 Legis. Sess.) (outlawing

“overdriv[ing], overload[ing] . . . overwork[ing], tortur[ing], torment[ing], depriv[ing] necessary

sustenance, mutilat[ing] or kill[ing] . . . bait[ing] . . . and willfully abandon[ing]” companion animals);

N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. L. § 353-a(1) (McKinney current through Oct. 28, 2009) (outlawing killing or

physical injury to a companion animal that causes “extreme physical pain” or is done “in an especially

depraved or sadistic manner”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.131(B) (Lexis current through Nov. 10,

2009) (“No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison,

needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal.”); 18 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. §

5511(c)(1) (current through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (“A person commits an offense if he wantonly or cruelly

illtreats, overloads, beats, otherwise abuses . . . or neglects any animal as to which he has a duty of care,