animals satz animals vulnerable
[…] http://www.hsus.org/furfree/news/how_do_fur_animals_die.html; select download the PDF (1998) (last

accessed Nov. 23, 2009). Globally, 85% of “wild” animals used for furs are farmed. See Humane Socy.

of the U.S., Dying for Fur: Recent Investigation Shows Cruelty at Chinese Fur Farms,

http://www.hsus.org/about_us/humane_society_international_hsi/

cruelty_issues_around_the_world/dying_for_fur_recent_investigation_shows_cruelty_at_chinese_fur_f

arms.html (last accessed Nov. 22, 2009). In China, animals are often skinned alive. Id.

18 See Animals and Animal Products, 9 C.F.R. § 2.36(b)(7) (2008) (requiring that research facilities

annually report “the common names and the numbers of animals upon which teaching, experiments,

research, surgery, or tests were conducted involving accompanying pain or distress to the animals and

for which the use of appropriate anesthetic, analgesic, or tranquilizing drugs would have adversely

affected the procedures, results, or interpretation of the teaching, research, experiments, surgery, or

tests”); see also Humane Socy. of the U.S., Taking Animal Welfare Seriously: Minimizing Pain and

Distress in Research Animals, http://www.hsus.org/web-

files/PDF/ARI/White_Paper_TakingAnimalWelfareSeriously.pdf (last accessed Nov. 22, 2009)