animals satz animals vulnerable
[…] often support a desire to break the chain of violence leading to human harm.106

100 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131, 2143(a)(1)–(2), (4) (2006 & Supp. 2008).

101 Id. at § 2143(a)(2)(A) (“The standards . . . shall include minimum requirements—for handling,

housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures,

adequate veterinary care, and separation by species . . . .”). When humane treatment conflicts with

scientific or other human interests, even these minimum standards are sacrificed. Id. at § 2143(a)(3)(D)

(“[N]o animal is used in more than one major operative experiment from which it is allowed to recover

except in cases of . . . scientific necessity . . . or other special circumstances . . . .”).

102 Id. at § 2131(3).

103 Id. at § 1901.

104 Id.

105 Id. at § 1902.

106 See generally Natl. Conf. of St. Legis., Rita Thaemert, Violence at Home: Pets and People,