animals satz animals vulnerable
[…] only Pooky himself was a reasonable accommodation for the Elebiaris.163

In no other context has conflict over a physical accommodation—conflict

between property rights and adaptations for human impairment—been resolved in

this way. In cases of accommodation for impairments rising to the level of

disability under the ADA, which informs CFEHA jurisprudence,164

accommodation from within a category of similar goods is sufficient. The ADA

151 Id.

152 Id.

153 Auburn Woods, 18 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 673, 676.

154 Id. at 676.

155 Id.

156 Id. at 682, 684.

157 Id. at 682.

158 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213, at § 12111(9)(A) (2006 & Supp. 2007); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2008)

(“Service animal means any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or

perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability . . . .”).

159 Auburn Woods, 18 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 677–79.

160 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (2006 & Supp. 2007); see also Sutton v. United Airlines, 527 U.S. 471, 480

(1999) (superseded by statute on other grounds) (construing the ADA to involve a case-by-case

inquiry).

161 Auburn Woods, 18 Cal.