animals satz animals vulnerable
[…] poultry, have no such federal protections. On factory farms, animals are often

housed in poorly ventilated, dark, and windowless facilities.198 Pregnant sows

192 See e.g. James Collins, Probing Questions: Are Pigs Smarter Than Dogs?,

http://www.rps.psu.edu/probing/pigs.html (last accessed Nov. 22, 2009) (discussing the twenty-year

research of Pennsylvania State University researcher Ken Kephart and his colleagues and the tasks that

pigs and dogs may complete).

193 See e.g. State v. Babcock, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 3978 at **5–6 (Aug. 27, 1999) (citing Ohio

Rev. Code Ann. § 959.13(A)(4): “No person shall: Keep animals other than cattle, poultry or fowl,

swine, sheep, or goats in an enclosure without wholesome exercise and change of air . . . .”); Tenn. v.

Johnson, 2002 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 540 at *53 (June 26, 2002) (finding that animals confined in

kennel, trailer, and residence violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-202(b)).

194 7 U.S.C. § 2143 (2006 & Supp. 2008).