annual report 2016 - csba
[…] by administrators acting at times in concert with bargaining agreements and district policies. The plaintiff’s petition
for California Supreme Court review, which the ELA supported with an amicus letter, was denied.
California School Boards Association 19
California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board (CUIAB)
United Educators of San Francisco v. CA Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board (2015) Case No. S235903 - California
Supreme Court
Member(s) Involved:
San Francisco Unified School District
Summary:
This case involves the interpretation of the California Unemployment Insurance Code section 1253.3(b) and (c),
which state that unemployment benefits “are not payable to any individual … during the period between two suc-
cessive academic years or terms … if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform
services for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms.” In 2011, a group of 26, who
were members of the United Educators of San Francisco (UESF) (substitute teachers and paraprofessional classified
employees) applied for unemployment benefits for the period of time between May 27 and August 15. The Superior