answer: defendants admit that tesla motors inc.’s filings ...overseas, tesla designs, builds, and...
[…] manufacturers categorically oppose Tesla’s entry into the Michigan retail and

service market and that, without the support of those groups, the Legislature

simply would not pass legislation that would allow Tesla to operate. In the words of

one legislator who attended the meeting: The Michigan dealers do not want you

here. The local manufacturers do not want you here. So you’re not going to be here.

ANSWER: Defendants lack knowledge and information to admit or

deny these allegations, which contain assertions of opinions and

argument.

Section 445.1574 and the Anti-Tesla Amendment

32. Section 445.1574 codifies the Anti-Tesla bill. It provides that

manufacturers “shall not,” among other things, “sell any new motor vehicle directly

to a retail customer other than through franchised dealers.” Pre-amendment

provisions also provide that manufacturers “shall not … [o]wn a motor vehicle

service and repair facility.” In other words, Section 445.1574 prevents

manufacturers from selling cars directly to consumers in Michigan and even from

servicing cars at facilities within the State.