answer: defendants admit that tesla motors inc.’s filings ...overseas, tesla designs, builds, and...
[…] characterizations and assertions of opinion for which no response is

required.

8. Section 445.1574 even bars Tesla from establishing in-state facilities to

service and repair Tesla vehicles purchased by Michigan residents in another state

or over the Internet. Thus, when applied to Tesla, Section 445.1574 impedes and

complicates Tesla owners’ ability to obtain needed repairs. Additionally, Section

445.1574 precludes Tesla from selling used cars in Michigan. Although Michigan

otherwise imposes minimal requirements for establishing a used car dealership,

which Tesla could easily meet, Section 445.1574 irrationally prohibits Tesla from

engaging in that business.

ANSWER: Defendants admit that MCL 445.1574(1)(q), provides that

“[a] manufacturer shall not . . . [o]wn a motor vehicle service and repair

facility, except that a manufacturer may own a service and repair facility

for the repair of manufacturer-owned vehicles.” This language was not

Case 1:16-cv-01158-JTN-ESC ECF No. 23 filed 12/15/16 PageID.144 Page 6 of 39

Page 7: ANSWER: Defendants admit that Tesla Motors Inc.’s filings ...overseas, Tesla designs, builds, and sells cars here in the United States, employing thousands in well-paying job. ANSWER:

7