answer: defendants admit that tesla motors inc.’s filings ...overseas, tesla designs, builds, and...
[…] ANSWER:

20

Dealers Act, enacted in 1981 and which relates to regulation of dealings

among a number of entities, including consumers, and Defendants deny

that the act is solely designed to protect franchised dealers from

manufacturer misconduct. Defendants deny the remaining allegations as

they are incorrect interpretations and statements of law and therefore are

not true.

34. As part of this scheme, and consistent with its principal purpose of

regulating manufacturers’ relationships with their franchised dealers, Section

445.1574 originally prohibited a manufacturer from selling “any new motor vehicle

directly to a retail customer other than through its franchised dealers.” (Emphasis

added.) By using the possessive “its,” the legislature limited the direct-sale

prohibition to manufacturers that actually had franchised dealers. Although most,

if not all, manufacturers were then selling cars through franchised dealers, Section