answering brief of respondent-intervenor pacific gas
[…] hearing "must be granted on any issue that the NRC has made material to its

decision by conditioning the issuance of a license on the resolution of that issue."

(CPUC/County Br. at 22.) However, Petitioners misunderstand the holding of that

case, and their reliance on UCS I is misplaced. Petitioners were afforded the

9 The procedures utilized by the NRC with respect to its hearing are not

unique. They are consistent with the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act and the practices of other federal agencies. See, e.g., 10

C.F.R. § 590.303(c) (requiring motions to intervene in Department of

Energy proceedings for authorization to import or export natural gas to "state, to the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the factual

and legal basis for such positions in order to advise the parties and the

Assistant Secretary as to the specific issues of policy, fact, or law to be

raised or controverted"); 17 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (requiring petitions for leave to intervene before the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the

Commodity Exchange Act to "set forth with specificity the nature of the