answering brief of respondent-intervenor pacific gas
[…] unique. They are consistent with the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act and the practices of other federal agencies. See, e.g., 10

C.F.R. § 590.303(c) (requiring motions to intervene in Department of

Energy proceedings for authorization to import or export natural gas to "state, to the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the factual

and legal basis for such positions in order to advise the parties and the

Assistant Secretary as to the specific issues of policy, fact, or law to be

raised or controverted"); 17 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (requiring petitions for leave to intervene before the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the

Commodity Exchange Act to "set forth with specificity the nature of the

petitioner's interest in the proceeding and the manner in which his interests may be affected substantially").

26

Page 40: Answering Brief of Respondent-Intervenor Pacific Gas

opportunity to demonstrate standing and timely propose material issues regarding

the license transfer application. They simply failed to do so.

In UCS I, the court overturned a generic NRC rule providing that an