anti money laundering 060305
[…] $50,000 threshold for both purchases and sales is not of sufficient size or risk to be required
to implement an anti-money laundering program. A few commenters suggested that,
instead of a yearly dollar volume threshold, the rule should contain a threshold based on a
single transaction amount. These commenters argued in favor of a $10,000 transaction
level, in light of the requirement that dealers, as non-financial trades or businesses, must
report transactions involving currency in excess of $10,000 pursuant to Section 26 U.S.C.
6050I and 31 CFR 103.30.
14 See, e.g., the definition of financial institution in 31 CFR 103.11(n), which includes “each agent, agency, branch or office within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on a regular basis or as an organized business concern . . . .” 15 The reference to “calendar or tax year” is intended to provide flexibility for dealers in determining whether they have reached the $50,000 thresholds.