anti money laundering 060305
[…] records and file reports that are determined to have a high degree of usefulness in
criminal, tax, and regulatory matters, or in the conduct of intelligence or counter-
intelligence activities to protect against international terrorism, and to implement counter-
money laundering programs and compliance procedures.1 Regulations implementing
Title II of the BSA (codified at 31 U.S.C. 5311 et seq.) appear at 31 CFR Part 103. The
authority of the Secretary to administer the BSA has been delegated to the Director of
FinCEN.
The provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h), added to the BSA in 1992 by section 1517
of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, authorize the Secretary of the
Treasury “[i]n order to guard against money laundering through financial institutions . . .
[to] require financial institutions to carry out anti-money laundering programs.” 31
U.S.C. 5318(h)(1). Those programs may include “the development of internal policies,
procedures, and controls;” “the designation of a compliance officer;” “an ongoing
employee training program;” and “an independent audit function to test programs.” 31
U.S.C. 5318(h)(1)(A-D).