antidumping duties: separate rate - yuristarikovlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/antidumpingpaper.pdf ·...
[…] participate as on a voluntary basis and secure lower antidumping rate.
For the Chinese companies the United States separate rate antidumping treatment has
been a blessing and a curse. Commerce’s separate rate practice has been criticized as too
burdensome, unpredictable, and possibly illegal.10 On the other hand, separate rate presents
an opportunity to continue to conduct trade by individual Chinese businesses which lack
resouces and cooperation necessary to withstand the imposition of antidumping duties
9 De minimis rate refers to a margin of less than 0.5 percent. 19 C.F.R. §351.106 (2011) (“*** the Secretary will treat as de minimis any weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate that is less than 0.5 percent ad valorem, or the equivalent specific rate”). 10 See Aaron Ansel, Reassessing an Outdated Anti-Dumping Policy Towards the People’s Republic of China, 35 Brooklyn J. Int'l L. 883 (2010) (arguing that the current non-market economy antidumping approach for China is inadequate and of dubious legality); see also Daniel Ikenson, Nonmarket