antidumping duties: separate rate - yuristarikovlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/antidumpingpaper.pdf ·...
[…] history in the government involvement. An applicant must also provide a written
documentation about price negotiation techniques, which is often regarded as an inherently
30 An interested party, as defined for the purposes of the Tariff Act, includes "a foreign manufacturer, producer, or exporter, or the United States importer, of subject merchandise." 19 U.S.C. §1677(9)(A). The term "party to the proceeding" is not defined in the statute. Commerce has promulgated a set of definitions that, among other things, define "terms that appear in the Act but are not defined in the Act." 19 C.F.R. §351.102(a)(1) (2009). In these definitions, Commerce has determined "party to the proceeding" to mean "any interested party that actively participates, through written submissions of factual information or written argument, in a segment of a proceeding." 19 C.F.R. §351.102(b)(36). 31 http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (last visited March 19, 2011)
Page 14
private domain, to Commerce.32 Furthermore, the applicant must provide banking records,
which include bank’s name and address and bank account numbers.