“milking the cash cow” and other stories: media … · media coverage of transnational...
[…] [T]he problem preceded Alfaro. It is a problem of perception. Great numbers of trial lawyers—fortunately, not all!—perceive the court system as a cash cow to be milked by the man with the fastest fingers and quickest wits. . . . We could do with a whole new way of thinking about these things.98

In a similar way, article after article about Alfaro conveyed arguments for tort reform. Ultimately, this linkage was so strong that an extraordinary number of news articles about Alfaro included coverage of “other” tort reform issues, such as caps on punitive damage awards.99 For example, a

91. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031 (Vernon 1986) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031 (Vernon Supp. 2005)) (“An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen . . . of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act . . . takes place in a foreign state or country, if: . . . (3) . . . the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.”). 92. Interview with Charles Siegel, Counsel for the Plaintiffs, in Dallas, Tex. (Feb. 22, 2000) (on file with the author). 93. Wiehl, supra note 43 (quoting Dow Chem. Co. v.