“simplification” is not enough: an analysis of the home office tax...
[…] A. The Home Office Tax Deduction Before 1976

This tension between business and personal use necessitates the home office’s specialized treatment.

Prior to 1976, there was no Tax Code section specifically addressing the home office tax deduction. If taxpayers took a tax deduction for home office business expenses before 1976, they took a deduction under Section 162, which allowed a deduction from taxable income for “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.”32 This business deduction was limited by Section 262, which states, “[N]o deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.”33 In 1962, the IRS issued a revenue ruling, which determined that employees are eligible to take a home office deduction only if their office is required by their employer as a condition of employment, and they regularly uses the home office to perform employment duties.34