appeal docket no - wordpress.com · court of appeals, state of michigan order state of michigan v...
[…] Yet, the Agency argues that the 8/16 Rule applies to training waivers. The Agency's interpretation would make a worker comply with a statutory provision to which Congress has expressly exempted compliance. We therefore fmd that the Agency's interpretation would render this portion of the statute meaningless. See Mitchell, supra; Tiger Stadium Fan Club, supra. Absent authoritative direction, we are unwilling to read a timelmess requirement into § 229l(a)(5)(C) that does not currently exist.

We further find that the Agency's interpretation would render a significant part of§ 2291(a)(5)(C) meaningless. There, Congress declared that eligibility for TAA benefits is established if a worker receives a "written statement under subsection (c)(1) of this section after the date described in subparagraph B." (Emphasis added.) Thus, Congress prescribed a timeline within which a worker must obtain a training waiver. The Agency, however, argues that Congress' statement is not correct and seeks to incorporate by reference the training enrollment requirements of the 8/16 Rule into this subsection.