appeal nos. 10-4481, 11-3059, and 11-3060 in the united … · 2011-02-11 · appeal nos. 10-4481,...
[…] January Term, 2011

15

citizen may cast, making ballots less confusing; it makes it easier for election

officials to monitor votes and prevent election fraud; and it generally puts polling

places in closer proximity to voter residences.” Id. at 569.

{¶ 34} “Under Ohio law, then, only ballots cast in the correct precinct

may be counted as valid.” Id. at 578. The plain language of several statutes so

provides. See R.C. 3503.01(A) (every qualified elector “may vote at all elections

in the precinct in which the citizen resides”); R.C. 3505.181(C)(2)(a) (providing

that “if an individual refuses to travel to the polling place for the correct

jurisdiction * * * [a] provisional ballot cast by that individual shall not be opened

or counted” if the “individual is not properly registered in that jurisdiction”) and

(E)(1) (defining “jurisdiction” for purposes of provisional-ballot provisions as

“the precinct in which a person is a legally qualified elector”); R.C. 3505.182