appeal nos. 10-4481, 11-3059, and 11-3060 in the united … · 2011-02-11 · appeal nos. 10-4481,...
[…] Williams’s appeal of the district court’s November 22, 2010 order granting a preliminary

injunction ordering the Board “to investigate whether provisional ballots cast in the

correct polling location but wrong precinct were improperly cast because of poll worker

Case: 10-4481 Document: 006110856124 Filed: 01/27/2011 Page: 2Case: 10-4481 Document: 006110868396 Filed: 02/10/2011 Page: 2

Page 27: APPEAL NOS. 10-4481, 11-3059, and 11-3060 IN THE UNITED … · 2011-02-11 · APPEAL NOS. 10-4481, 11-3059, and 11-3060 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT

Nos. 10-4481; 11-3059/3060 Hunter v. Hamilton County Board ofElections, et al.

Page 3

2See also OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 3505.183(B)(3)(b) (requiring, in the converse, that the Boardfind that the individual is eligible “to cast a ballot in the precinct and for the election in which theindividual cast the provisional ballot” to open the envelope and count the ballot); 3503.01(A) (“Everycitizen . . . may vote at all elections in the precinct in which the citizen resides.”); 3599.12(A)(1) (“Noperson shall . . . vote . . . in a precinct in which that person is not a legally