appeals involving the government -...
[…] recover its costs. City alleged it could recover its costs

based on Texas Transportation Code §203.058(a),

common-law nuisance or as an unconstitutional taking.

The trial court held TxDOT liable to the City for its

costs of construction, pre-judgment interest and

attorney‘s fees. The court of appeals affirmed on the

statutory claim but reversed and remanded for the GLO

to determine the amount of compensation owed. The

supreme court reversed and rendered judgment for

TxDOT.

In support of its statutory claim, City contended

that §203.058(a) waived immunity and provided a

remedy against TxDOT. Section 203.058(a) provides

that:

[i]f the acquisition of real property, property

rights, or material by the department from a

state agency under this subchapter will

deprive the agency of a thing of value to the

agency in the exercise of its functions,

adequate compensation for the real property,

property rights, or material shall be made.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §203.058(a). City argued

that it was a state agency and that the language

provides a right of judicial recovery against TxDOT.

The supreme court disagreed and concluded that a

municipality is not a state agency. The Court further