(appellant) state of minnesota, appellant, vs ...nb. a04-2150 state of minnesota in court of appeals...
[…] BRIEF AND APPENDIX

B. The District Court Erred In Deciding That The State Could Not Determine Whether The Conditions Authorizing The Disclosure Of Investigative Data In Minn. Stat. § 13.39, Subd. 2 Exist In This Case.

Section 13.39 also permits a government agency to exercise its discretion to

disclose even nonpublic investigative data if certain conditions exist. Here, the district

court held that the court, and not the State, decides whether any of these conditions for

disclosure exist. As discussed below, this holding directly contravenes the statutory

language.

Section 13.39, Subdivision 2 provides that: "Any agency ... may make any data

classified as confidential or protected nonpublic pursuant to this subdivision accessible to

any person, agency, or the public if the agency ... determines that the access will aid the

law enforcement process, promote public health or dispel widespread rumor or unrest."

(emphasis supplied). The statute is clear, therefore, that the state agency or, in this case,

the Attorney General's Office, makes the determination whether the conditions apply in

the first instance. 14 Although the district court may review a state agency's decision that