(appellant) state of minnesota, appellant, vs ...nb. a04-2150 state of minnesota in court of appeals...
[…] Stat. § 13.39 do not remain so

after the State has completed its investigation and commenced litigation, as the State has

done here. As the Minnesota Supreme Court made clear, this case does not involve, as

GSK alleges, the issue of whether the documents at issue are inactive investigatory data

since that classification is only relevant when a civil action is not brought. A-118, at n.3.

Rather, as the Supreme Court observed, the pertinent question is whether commencement

of the State's Ramsey County action makes otherwise investigative data public. Id.

Section 13.39, in fact, directly addresses what happens when the State chooses to present

investigative data to the court or make it part of the court record in a civil action: "Any

civil investigative data presented as evidence in court or made part of the court record

shall be public." Id., Subd. 3.12 Here, the State's Complaint against GSK was presented

to the Hennepin County District Court and is part of the court record. It has also been

12 See Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc. v.