(appellant's reply) city of cloquet, petitioner-respondent ... · case no. a120391 state of...
[…] actions were within the statute; this was not a civil trial; and finally, since the Crandalls

had appealed and had a trial de novo, they were not harmed (no harm, no foul).

32

Page 33: (Appellant's Reply) City of Cloquet, Petitioner-Respondent ... · Case No. A120391 State of Minnesota In Court of Appeals CITY OF CLOQUET, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Julie Crandall,

In arguing that the commissioners were within the statute (at pp. 37-38), the City

states that the commissioners were simply requesting additional information which is

acceptable under Minn. Stat. § 117.085. However, the language they are referring to

specifically states, "[i]f deemed necessary, they may require the petitioner or owner to

furnish for their use maps, plats, and other information which the petitioner or owner

may have showing the nature, character, and extent of the proposed undertaking and the

situation of lands desired therefor." Does the following exchange as described by

Commissioner Maki between him and a city employee (that takes place after the

commissioners' hearing and during their deliberations) really sound like he was

requesting a map: