appellant'sopening brief - washington coa... · 2014-08-11 · no. 44560-113-court of appeals...
[…] 373, 173 P.3d 288 (2007).

33

Page 41: APPELLANT'SOPENING BRIEF - Washington COA... · 2014-08-11 · no. 44560-113-court of appeals of the state of washington division 11 derek j. young appellant, v. the department of

The Industrial Insurance Act is the produce of a compromise between

employers and workers. Under the Industrial Insurance Act, the employers

accept limited liability for claims that might not otherwise be compensable

under the common law. In exchange, workers forfeit common law remedies.

Cowlitz Stud Co. v. Clevenger, 157 Wn.2d 569, 572,141 P.3d 1(2006). RCW

51.04.010 provides that "sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their

work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of

questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy."

The Washington Supreme Court has stated that the "guiding principle

in construing the Industrial Insurance Act is remedial in nature and shall be

liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose of "reducing to a minimum